Alberta Family Histories Society


- Publications for Sale
- Items for Sale

Canadian Genealogical Projects Registry


Contact Us:

© 2002-03 AFHS
14 Sep 2003

|

Chinook: Volume 23

Volume 23 No. 1

  • Chairman's Message (George Lake)
  • Ukrainian Christmas Lost and Found - a Personal Journey(Xenia Stanford)
  • Ukrainian Christmas at Our House - My Recollections (Mertie Beatty - nee Werenka)
  • Ukrainian Christmas (Mertie Beatty - nee Werenka)
  • Federation of Family Histories Society (Ann Williams)
  • My Favourite Ancestor: William Craig (Linda Murray)
  • AFHS Projects Committee (Judith Riddell and Marlene Knott)
  • Alberta Family Histories Society General Genealogy Resource Internet Sites (Judith Rempel)
  • Genealogists Turn to Scrapbooking (Lois Sparling)
  • Wales: Land of My Mothers (Ann Williams)
  • Ontario Registration of Marriages Film Project (Sarah C. Rae)
  • Alberta Family Histories Society - Members' WebPages (Judith Rempel)
  • The Orange Society (Nancy Carson)
  • GPS and Genealogy (Bill Boogart)
  • Southern Alberta Pioneers and Their Descendants (James A.N. Mackie)
  • Thwaites Reunion Poem (by Olive Cartwright, submitted by Eva Kinnear)
  • Highlights from Exchange Journals (Helen Backhouse and Lorna Stewart)
  • Trans Canada Stories (Wilfred Smith, dictated to Bev Smith Jaremko, and submitted by Heather Smith Jaremko)

Volume 23 No. 2

  • Editor's Comments (Gordon Lane)
  • Chairman's Message (George Lake)
  • The Wilmot Family (Adrienne Horne)
  • Highlights from the Exchange Journals (Helen Backhouse & Lorna Stewart)
  • My Favorite Ancestor (David E. Embury)
  • Board Member Bio's: Ray Maret, Ken Runquist, George Lake, Judie Riddell, Adrienne Horne
  • How Alice got a New Surname (Adele Goa)
  • 1906 Census: Losing Battles and Winning the War for Access to the 1906 Census (Lois Sparling)
  • Wasyl Hawrelak, 1906 - Census Enumerator (Mertie Beatty)

Volume 23 No. 3

  • Chairmanís Message (George Lake)
  • The Wilmot Family (Adrienne Horne)
  • My Favorite Ancestor: Dr. Alexander Thomas Embury (David E. Embury)
  • Board Memberís Bios: Ray Maret, Ken Runquist, George Lake, Judie Riddell, Adrienne Horne
  • How Alice got a new surname
  • 1906 Census: Losing Battles and winnign the War for Access to the 1906 Census (Lois Sparling)
  • Wasyl Hawrelak, 1906 Census Enumerator (Mertie Beatty)

Volume 23 No. 4

  • Chairman's Message (Gordon Lane, Vice Chair - Facilities)
  • Lemuel Wilmot & Responsible Government (Adrienne Horne)
  • Early Methodist Clergy in England (Ryan Taylor)
  • Stuck (Lois M. Sparling)
  • Family History - Hannah (B. Jones)
  • Squeezing as Much Information as Possible from the Glenbow Library & Archives (Jim Bowman)
  • Volunteer Appreciation Night
  • Hilmar & Odette by Eric Koch (reviewed by George Lake)
  • Success in Surfing the Web (Larry Hewitt)
  • My Favourite Ancestor: Cora Nelson Spencer (Gayle Yvonne Thygesen Burke)
  • My Favourite Ancestor: Alfred Wilder (1895-1958) (Lois Sparling)
  • Board Member Bio's - Ronna Byam, Ann Williams & Mary Arthur
  • Family History (Kelli Taylor)
  • My Favourite Ancestor: Hermina Stegens & Per Olof Ronquist (Caroline R. Phillips)